Book Clubs & Book Club Kits

Join us - new members are always welcome!

image of people sitting around a table at a book club meeting

Senior Book Club

Share in a love of literature with fellow readers; we meet the 1st Tuesday of the month, 10:30 a.m. at the library with some exceptions.

Senior Book Club Schedule, 2020/21:

  • November 3, 2020: Bridges of Madison County by Robert James Waller
  • December 1, 2020: The Library Book by Susan Orlean
  • January 5, 2021: This House of Sky by Ivan Doig
  • February 2, 2021:Love In the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
  • March 2: Caste: Origins of Our Discontent by Isabel Wilkerson 
  • April 6: It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis  
  • May 4: The Day the World Came to Town 9/11 by Jim DeFede  
  • Jun 1: Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate  
  • July 6: Rocket Boys by Homer Hickam, Jr.  
  • August 3: Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff  
  • September 7: The History of White People by Nell Irvin Painter  
  • October 5: The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson  
  • November 2: Billionaire Wilderness by Justin Farrell  
  • December 7: Tears We Cannot Stop by Michael Eric Dyson 

Most books are provided free by the Teton County Library Foundation. Contact connie_owen@msn.com for more information. 

Library Book Club

Read a broad range of books, including contemporary fiction and nonfiction. Meets the 4th Monday of the month. Meetings will resume when we can safely gather as a group

 Contact:  Leah, 307-733-2164 x3229, adultevents@tclib.org


Book Club Kits    

images of book club kit covers

image of a book club kit



  • Check-out a bag of books for your book group!    
  • Each bag contains a minimum of 5 books and discussion questions.    
  • Kits check out for 6 weeks and may be renewed if you need extra time.    
  • Search the catalog for "book club kit."    
  • Kids book club? We’ve got age-appropriate kits for you!

Jackson Book Club Kits

Desert solitaire Abbey, Edward39092098133608
One thousand white women [book club kit] : the journals of May DoddFergus, Jim39092098141601
Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: a Year of Food LifeKingsolver, Barbara39092088816543
Orphan train Kline, Christina Baker39092088870524
All the Light We Cannot See Doerr, Anthony39092092948506
The Boys in the Boat: Nine Americans and their Epic Quest for Gold at the 1936 Berlin OlympicsBrown, Daniel James39092088836244
The Monuments Men: Allied Heroes, Nazi Thieves, and the Greatest Treasure Hunt in HistoryEdsel, Robert M39092087381176
The Bartender’s TaleDoig, Ivan39092088836293
The Circle: a novelEggers, Dave39092088803988
The Dovekeepers: a novelHoffman, Alice39092081558449
The Snow Child: a novelIvey, Eowyn39092092948456
The Invention of Wings Kidd, Sue Monk39092092872011
The Art ForgerShapiro, Barbara A.39092088836475
The Light Between Oceans: a novelStedman, M. L39092087359651
The Warmth of Other Suns: the Epic Story of America’s Great MigrationWilkerson, Isabel39092091451726
The Handmaid’s Tale Atwood, Margaret39092091451627
The Lone Ranger and Tonto fistfight in heaven Alexie, Sherman39092091424038
The Grapes of WrathSteinbeck, John39092091451775
The NestSweeney, Cynthia D’Aprix39092091424186
Crossing to safetyStegner, Wallace39092091424228
Road Novels 1957-1960 Kerouac, Jack39092091451676
Road Novels 1957-1960 Kerouac, Jack39092091453268
RagtimeDoctorow, E. L.39092091451767
The NightingaleHannah, Kristin39092091506560
NightWiesel, Elie39092092926155
Higher Love: Skiing the Seven SummitsDesLauriers, Kit39092091498206
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing WaterReisner, Marc39092091503963
Hillbilly Elegy [book club kit] : a memoir of a family and culture in crisisVance, J. D39092098141551
A piece of the world: a novelKline, Christina Baker39092098104666
Two in the Far North Murie, Margaret E39092091506511
Educated: a memoirWestover, Tara39092098141759
The Girls of Atomic City [book club kit] : the Untold Story of the Women Who Helped Win World War IIKiernan, Denise39092098061205
The immortalists: a novelBenjamin, Chloe39092098141700
A gentleman in MoscowTowles, Amor39092098141809
The Master and Margarita Bulgakov, Mikhail39092098104716
Sway: the Irresistible Pull of Irrational BehaviorBrafman, Ori39092098141650
Nothing daunted [book club kit] : the unexpected education of two society girls in the WestWickenden, Dorothy2366950-1001
Angle of repose [book club kit]Stegner, Wallace2366955-1001


Alta Book Club Kits

titleauthorbarcode
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan: a novelSee, Lisa39092077944819
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet Ford, Jamie39092081602205
Cutting for Stone: a novelVerghese, A39092081602155
The Thirteenth TaleSetterfield, Diane39092077898403
Wild: from Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest TrailStrayed, Cheryl39092087359552
A visit from the Goon SquadEgan, Jennifer39092081558852
The sea [book club kit]Banville, John39092077898437
Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys, and the Dawn of a New AmericaKing, Gilbert39092088836418
To Be Sung Underwater: a novelMcNeal, Tom39092087381127
Beloved Morrison, Toni39092084297839
My Sister’s Keeper: a novelPicoult, Jodi39092077944918
The Glass Castle: a memoirWalls, Jeannette39092077898429
The round house: a novelErdrich, Louise39092087359602
Calico Joe Grisham, John39092088836343
Never Fall Down: a novelMcCormick, Patricia39092088816535
The son: a novelMeyer, Philipp39092088870474

See a list of juvenile book club kits here.
See a list of young adult book club kits here.

Contact: Anna, kits@tclib.org